Greyhound News
Back to News » PBKC - FINAL ROUND QUALIFYING FOR THE $100,000 LEGACY GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, December 4, 2020

PALM BEACH KENNEL CLUB CLOSES OUT ITS STAKE RACING SEASON WITH OUR BIGGEST IN-HOUSE CHAMPIONSHIP RACE IN OUR HISTORY!

SEMIFINAL QUALIFYING FOR THE $100,000 PALM BEACH KENNEL CLUB LEGACY GRAND, SATURDAY AFTERNOON, DECEMBER 5!

WHO WILL BE THE FINAL EIGHT?

BUG BRUSH LEADS IN QUALIFYING!

West Palm Beach, Fl. – The semifinal round of qualifying for our biggest in-house stake race in our 88-year history, the $100,000 Legacy Grand Championship takes place Saturday afternoon, December 5.

The top eight-point earners following the semifinals will compete in the Palm Beach Kennel Club $100,000 Legacy Grand Championship finale on Saturday evening, December 12.

The eight semifinalists who do not make the final will compete in the Andrew Holmes Memorial Award Feature on Legacy night.

Points carryover throughout the entire stake series.

The final round of qualifying events will be held in races 12 and 14.

Lester Raine’s Kennel’s Bug Brush leads all qualifiers with 70 points with four wins and one second-place finish.

Challenging Bug Brush will be the super early speedster, D. Q. Williams Kennel’s fantastic youngster Jax Blow Pop, who is the second-leading point earner with 65 points, via three wins and two second-place finishes in qualifying.

The $100,000 question is who will get the early lead? It should be noted that Jax Blow Pop holds a clear-cut box-to-wire victory over Bug Brush back on October 21.

The lineup for Saturday afternoon’s semifinals:

RACE 12

1. Thrill U (Need My Moneynow – Miss Kate, D. Q. Williams)

2. Palm City Tasha (Atascocita Gray – Skate Parchy, B & B Racing)

3. Oshkosh Avenger (Oshkosh Kid – Flying Appletara, James Douglas)

4. Steve Flemmi (Pat C Clement – Winta Garoppolo, Rader Racing)

5. I’m Not Buggin (Seldom Told – Sweet Ginger, Lester Raines)

6. Opal Long (Pat C Clement – Winta Garoppolo, Rader Racing)

7. Mineral Spirits (Who Says I Can’t – Good Luck Ruby, D. Q. Williams)

8. Abbi’s Frontman (Superior Panama – ABS Almighty, Janie Carroll)

RACE 14

1. B’s Americano (SH Avatar – Oaks Mocha, Janie Carroll)

2. Jax Blow Pop (Stealintheshow – Jax Pop The Tab, D. Q. Williams)

3. FF Dive Bar (Pat C Sabbath – FF Boom Boom, Suncoast)

4. Bug Brush (SH Avatar – Flying Lipstick, Lester Raines)

5. Kells Xterra (Flying Fired Up – Kells Believer, Rader Racing)

6. Old Town Road (Superior Panama – Awesome Fling, Janie Carroll)

7. KBJ Powerplay (Time Flies – Roann Danseuse, Rader Racing)

8. Superior Piper (Pat C Clement – Superior Cinch, B & B Racing)

Post time for the first race Saturday afternoon is 1:00pm.

Point System: - 1st - 15 points, 2nd - 10 points, 3rd - 6 points, 4th - 4 points, 5th - 3 points, 6th - 2 points, 7th - 1 point, 8th - 0 points.

Contact: Jeff Prince (561) 683-2222, Ext. 126 / jprince@pbkennelclub.com
Join Us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/pbkennelclub
Join Us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/pbkennelclub