Greyhound News
Back to Track Talk » PBKC - ROUND 5 QUALIFYING FOR THE $100,000 LEGACY GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, November 30, 2020

PALM BEACH KENNEL CLUB CLOSES OUT ITS STAKE RACING SEASON WITH OUR BIGGEST IN-HOUSE CHAMPIONSHIP RACE IN OUR 88-YEAR HISTORY!

ROUND FIVE QUALIFYING FOR THE $100,000 PALM BEACH KENNEL CLUB LEGACY GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP, WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON, DECEMBER 2!

TOP 16 ADVANCE TO THE SEMIFINALS!

West Palm Beach, Fl. - Round five qualifying action for our biggest in-house stake race in our 88-year history, the $100,000 Legacy Grand Championship takes place Wednesday afternoon, December 2.

The top 32-point earners from the first four rounds will compete Wednesday afternoon with the top 16-point earners advancing to the semifinals Saturday afternoon, December 5.

The top eight-point earners following the semifinals will compete in the Palm Beach Kennel Club $100,000 Legacy Grand Championship finale on Saturday evening, December 12.

The eight semifinalists who did not make the final will compete in the Andrew Holmes Memorial Award Feature on Legacy night.

Points carryover throughout the entire stake series.

Qualifying races will be held in races 10, 12, 14 and 15.

A quick rundown of Wednesday afternoon’s round five events:

Race 10: This qualifier is going to be a battle of the early speedsters, #4 Old Town Road (Superior Panama – Awesome Fling, Janie Carroll) and #7 Jax Blow Pop (Stealintheshow – Jax Pop The Tab, D. Q. Williams). Others to keep an eye on via good positions, #1 Pat C Paul (SH Avatar – KC Saucey Sis, Koppe, Staats & Collins) and #8 KBR Ariel (Super Lee – HS Turbine, Rader Racing).

Race 12: This event features the Legacy entry who put an end to Bug Brush’s qualifying win streak, #8 Steve Flemmi (Pat C Clement – Winta Garoppolo, Rader Racing). Flemmi did draw a good post position, but most likely will have to come from off the pace against possible early race leaders #1 Abbi’s Frontman (Superior Panama – ABS Almighty, Janie Carroll) and #7 Open Throttle (Need My Moneynow – MW’s Morrigan, D. Q. Williams).

Race 14: There are a quartet of Greyhounds who drew nice positions that have a legitimate opportunity to score points and advance them to the semifinals, including #1 FF Dive Bar (Pat C Sabbath – FF Boom Boom, Suncoast), #3 Thrill U (Need My Moneynow – Miss Kate, D. Q. Williams), #5 KBJ Powerplay (Time Flies – Roann Danseuse, Rader Racing) and #8 Flying Austrian (Barcelona Boss – Flying Bosnian, Rader Racing).

Race 15: This qualifier features the leading point-earner, #4 Bug Brush (SH Avatar – Flying Lipstick, Lester Raines). Bug Brush had his eight-consecutive victories win streak snapped last Saturday by Steve Flemmi. Some challenges may lay ahead this Wednesday afternoon as he faces the strong-closing #1 B’s Americano (SH Avatar – Oaks Mocha, Janie Carroll) and the early speedsters #6 Opal Long (Pat C Clement – Winta Garoppolo, Rader Racing) and longshot #8 Mister Red Rader (Flying Titanium – Rip N Runnin, B & B Racing).

Post time for the first race Wednesday afternoon is 1:00pm.

Point System: - 1st - 15 points, 2nd - 10 points, 3rd - 6 points, 4th - 4 points, 5th - 3 points, 6th - 2 points, 7th - 1 point, 8th - 0 points.

Contact: Jeff Prince (561) 683-2222, Ext. 126 / jprince@pbkennelclub.com
Join Us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/pbkennelclub
Join Us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/pbkennelclub